School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    P. said to him to drink a glass of whiskey to one son. "I will" said he "and I will drink another to the other son". He joined the British army but he spent most of his time in gaol. He wanted to get out of the army and he broke his toe the way he could not walk. The soldiers said that it was how he got a piece of iron and bored a hole in his toe. he called his mother "Mama" and when the Cottoner was drunk as he nearly always was, if anybody looked at him he would give them a flake of his blackthorn stick. Then the Cottoner would say to the, "Go home now and tell your Mamas." The Cottoner had a dog trained to kill the ducks. He would set the dog after the ducks every morning and the dog was trained to do this and he would kill the ducks, then he would go home to his Mama and say "Mama the dog killed all the ducks." When the Cottoner was drunk the boys and girls called him names
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    W. Keane