School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. My uncle has a bird and every time he flies past the bird starts to sing.
    There were three Brothers and there names were Jack Pat and Tim. They had one apple-tree and there used only one apple growing in it. This apple used to be stolen every year by a bird. Their father said he would give the farm to the first one that would catch the bird. Jack was a fool. Pat stopped up the first night but when the bird was coming on he fell asleep. Tim stopped up the second night and when the bird was coming he fell asleep. Jack stopped up the third night and he cut off a part of his finger and he never fell asleep. Jack caught the bird and his father gave him the farm.
    My father was playing cads one night about two o'clock and there did a robin come in and quench the candle and every one in the house came out.
    If a hen picks an egg you should burn her bill if you want to stop her.
    When the frost comes the geese pull up one leg.