Scoil: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Penal Times Priests used say mass in Macnadilla (9 miles from Croghan) at back of John mcGreevy's house. There is a round hollow in the ground which formerly seemed to be an old pond and within this there is a large stone which was supposed to be an altar and is approached by three steps in the shape of three small stones.
    Mass was also said at Cnoc an Anama (Soulmount) about two miles from Ck on Shannon.
    There was an old tin shed erected near John [Beirnie's] of [Botur] hidden from the road in which Mass was said until shed was blown down.
    In a small fort at Fortland Ck on Shannon is a luish which marks the spot where the altar on which priests offered up mass, stood.
    At Rusheen about 4 miles from Boyle is a dug out in which priests
    1. am