Scoil: Creganbane (uimhir rolla 14079)

An Creagán Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dáithí Mag Réill
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 07_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137B, Leathanach 07_024

The most of the children play this game.

The most of the children play this game. They get five jack stones. They start with five. They put five stones on the palm of their hand and turn the back the hand and catch the stones. They do ten, fifteen, twenty, twenty five, one past two, two past ten, twenty past fifteen, all the same way. for scatters they throw down the stones and catch each one of them by themselves. For halves they catch two together for couples each two together for threes the first three together and the other one by itself. For high jack throw up one leave four on the ground and catch the one coming down. For buckle you are to
    Nellie Egan