Scoil: Errew G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13261)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brígid Nic Eoin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 06_017

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 06_017

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    housewife helped by the children. In summer time it takes twenty minutes to do a churning and in winter time twenty five minutes. People know when a churning is made when they see butter on the milk. Hot water is added in winter time to heat the cream.
    When the churning is finished the person who makes it makes a circle round the churn with the dash and then makes the sign of the cross over the churn with it saying "God Bless the Cow". This is done so that there would be more butter next time a churning is made. Before starting to churn salt is sometimes shaken on the
    May Lavelle