Scoil: Errew G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13261)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brígid Nic Eoin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 06_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 06_003

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are about sixteen families in my village. In all the village there are forty two people. They are not many old people in my village. They do not tell stories in Irish but they tell some in English.
    I late years there are a great many slated houses erected, since the land was striped, but before that there were a great many thatched houses.
    There is a field in my village known as the "Lane". It gets its name from a narrow passage that was cut through it. There is also a stream "Poll Mhór". It gets its name because it is down under the level of the road. There is a rook known as "Míolairi." Its gets its name from an owner who had a mill.
    Cnoc an Iomaire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    May Lavelle