Scoil: Errew G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13261)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brígid Nic Eoin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 04_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090E, Leathanach 04_018

you would be as pretty as the flowers of May.
    On St. Martin's Day some blood must be drawn - a goose or some other fowl must be killed. On Hallow E'en even at the present day children and old people play games. The woman of the house makes a cake and puts a ring in it and whoever gets the ring it is said would be the first to get married. Then the children get three saucer and put clay in one, water in another and a beads in another. A handkerchief is put on the eyes. Whoever puts his hand in the clay is the first to die. Whoever puts his hand in the water is the first to cross the seas.
    Eileen Mc Hugh