School: Clochar na Trócaire

An Cóbh, Co. Chorcaí
Sr M. Mc Donagh

1. Belvelley itself is a small village three miles north of Cove. Belvelley castle is situated near the brink of the sea so that the people who lived there were easily able to fly from the enemy or to get goods from other countries. There is a winding staircase going up to the top of it which is now hundreds of years old and is falling into decay. There are also holes in the wall. It is said that there is a secret passage stretching from Cove to Midleton Co. Cork. A great number of people say that a Baron who was of English descent had done some wrong to one of his men which was forbidden and that he took refuge in this castle to hide from the English who were trying to capture him. The story says that they found where he
    Breda Cummins
    Currach an Eich Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí