School: Clochar na Trócaire

Cóbh, Co. Cork
Sr M. Mc Donagh

1. On the outskirts of the village of Aghada (which is an hours journey by boat from Cove) there is a Holy Well. Most of the old country people in my grandmother's time used to visit this well. Every year from the 1st to 15th of August. There is a tree standing in the middle of a big field and there are pieces of clothes and bandages. I went to visit it with my Aunties in 1936 and I saw pieces of rags tied to the tree. Underneath this tree is the Holy Well. Over the well stands a lovely statue of Our Lady. This statue was given by a man whose eye sight was restored when they touched the water. Each time a person goes there they have to make three rounds, each time they say a rosary. When we were leaving we took a bottle of the water out of the well with us. The country people keep us this custom by going there each year. When
    Birdie Donovan
    Cóbh, Co. Cork