Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

A couple of years ago one Collar was found so that one other collar still is hidden away somewhere in North Clare.There is an old story I heard from Mr.Lynch Newmarket -on -Fergus that here is a crock of gold buried in Monafola bog.
    There is also a story I heard from Martin Ryan of Urlan that an officer buried a crock of gold three leaps of a deer from the door of Urlan Castle and that it is still there.
    Old people used to say that where the rainbow rests there is a crock of gold buried.This may lead to the stories of crocks of gold buried here and there throughout the country.
    Martin Ryan
    An Urlann Bheag, Co. an Chláir