Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Potatoes.

Potatoes are grown by nearly every farmer once a year.They require great care when they are coming up from the frost.Before the potatoes are sown the ground must first be ploughed and harrowed.Then it is manured.
    The way the manure is got is first the farmer gets hay and puts it in the cow stables. After a couple of days the farmers takes out the dirty hay and puts in clean hay instead of it.
    Then he puts the hay in a heap and leaves it their until it is rotted.Then he spreads the manure on the garden .The farmers who have big farms plough them when they are opening the drills and the farmers who have small gardens open the drills in them with spades.
    Seámus O Longaigh