Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    squirrel is a vey nice little animal. It has along bushy tail. It lives in the trunk of a tree. If it sees anybody coming near it will climb up to the top of a tree. Its principal food is nuts.
    The otter lives in water. It is not very common around this district.
  2. The wild animals in this district are foxes hares and rabbits.
    These animals are mostly hunted by dogs and hounds. These three animals do a lot of damage to the people. Most of the foxes are shot, but they are also hunted by dogs called beagles. They live in burrows in the sides or banks or in splits in rocks. A lot of people keep a stuffed fox. The fox steals a lot of fowls When it finds a hen it catches her by the neck and throws her over his back so that she cannot escape.
    A hare is the fastest runner of the wild animals. It lives in a farm in the fields. Its food is turnips and grass.
    Patrick Hogan
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh