Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

and John. God bless the bed that I lie on
    Good Friday, Good Friday, it was Our Saviour died, Nailed to a cross. The Jews came out with a spear and pierced our Lord from heart to hand. Our Blessed Mother standing by with a heavy heart and dismal cry. Whoever shall say this little prayer three times a day and three times a night shall enter the gates of heaven. Jesus, Mary and Joseph I thank thee for thy burden of milk.
  2. There are four graveyards in the parish of Meelick. Their names are Punchbowl graveyard, Cill an Bhóthair graveyard Moneen graveyard and the other graveyard is in the grounds of Meelick Church. All the Protestants are buried in Punchbowl. There are a lot of tombstones over the graves there. In Cill an Bhóthair all the children that are not baptized are buried there; sometimes old people are buried there too. Moneen graveyard is about two miles from Meelick Church. It is the Meelick people principal graveyard. Moneen
    Kevin O Moore
    An Bealach, Co. an Chláir