Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then they bleached it under the sun to dry and whiten it because they had nothing to mix through it to make the flour white. The quern was made of two round stones. There was a hole in the middle of each of the stones and a stick or an iron going through them. The top stone was very rough and when the wheat was placed between them the top one was twisted around. This ground the wheat, and it went through the hole that was in the bottom stone.(the querns)
    There is a quern in Hogan's field in Machaire still and wheat used to be ground with it long ago
    Potato cakes were made very often by the old people, and another cake that was made with potatoes was "stampy". The potatoes were well washed at first and then peeled. Then they were grated and bruised to take all the water out of them. The grated potatoes were mixed with flour and a cake made of them.
    Griddle cakes were made in every house long ago. The griddle was shaped like the bottom of an oven, and the cake was put down on this to bake. The griddle was then placed on a brand and coals put under it. In every cake that was made long ago a cross was put in the top of it so that the air would go through the cake and it would rise. This custom is practised yet by some people.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick O' Halloran