Scoil: An Fhiacail

An Fhiacail, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several customs relating to wakes and funerals observed in this district up to about 50 years ago but now as the years have passed by, they are lost, save very few, in the memories of the people.
    The following are the ones practised nowadays by the people of the parish.
    If a person dies around here during the day he is waked that night, that is, the corpse is dressed in a habit and then all the people from the vicinity collect into the house. Around the bed where the corpse is laid out, there are six candles placed, five of which are lighted and one quenched. During the wake some member of the household distributes clay pipes among the people and each one who gets a pipe is supposed to say a prayer for the soul of the deceased. Some one of the house also goes round with a plate of snuff, and each one who wishes can take a pinch.
    The clock is also stopped from the minute a person dies until he is buried.
    Máire Ní Bhradáin