Scoil: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cluain Oscair, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a mountainous district known as Loughmountain between Clare and Galway a peculiar event took place about sixty years ago. There resided here in usual mudwall cabin an ancient family of the Powers. In this family there were two boys Michael and Keran who were half-brothers, Michael owned the farm and it was Kieran's secret intention to take it from him. One day as Michael was cutting bedding for cattle in the mountain, Kieran attempted to stop him asserting that he had no claim. Michael however raised the sythe as a weapon against his half-brother Kieran. Kieran raised his hand to ward off the blow but whether or not his hand was amputated the storyteller does not know. The row continued however and in a second attempt he almost severed Kierans head from his body. Kieran immediately fell dead. The police authorities were at once informed they took possession of the body and would not allow it to be removed untill an inquest be held on the mountain side.
    In the meantime however a sister to the deceased hurried to Father Matt Kenny of Scariff and related to him her afwull story. Father Kenny took compassion on her and blessing six candles gave them
    James Keane