Scoil: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cluain Oscair, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few hundred yards from Clonusker School there is a remarkable little well which is renowned for its clear cool spring water. Since I have arrived at the use of reason I have heard many legends and stories about this remarkable well. Whether these stories are true or false we cannot tell, yet its remarkable name suggests that there must have been some foundation at least for the legend.
    The story still in circulation among the natives of Clonusker is that beautiful new milk issued forth and flowed instead of water. A poor travelling woman probably of the beggar type took a drink here and while drinking she said "That is splendid milk" and she never said "God bless it". The well immediately flowed water. Another story which I have heard is that the travelling woman bathed
    Mrs Bridget Rogers