Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Ardmone. It is in our land. We can see many other forts when standing on it. In this country it is called a "forth". The fort is much higher than the surrounding land. The bank going up to it is very steep. On top of this steep bank there are bushes. It is about six feet higher than the land.
    My Grand father would not let any bushes be cut in this fort because it is supposed to bring bad luck on the farm. One time my Grand - father cut bushes on this fort and all the cattle died. The old people generally think it is very unlucky to cut a bush on these forts.
    It is also said it is unlucky to labour these forts and the luck we had was we had the best flax ever we had, yielding 9 1/2 stone per. peck. We also had potatoes on it and still we survived.
    There are ghost stories told about these forts. The late James Brady saw fairies coming down the field
    Olive Leitch
    Ardmone, Co. an Chabháin