School: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

was made into gruel and a little cabbage and turnips put through it.
    The breakfast was eaten before day-light. The people did a couple of hours work before they ate anything.
    The dinner was about one o'clock and of a Good Friday or Ash Wednesday they didn't break their fast till dinner time.
    The supper was at nine o'clock. The people didn't take anything after their supper. They bought some tea at Christmas and what ever tea was over they kept it till Easter.
    The whole members of the family ate their dinner around the basket.
    The children always got oaten bread going to school.
    The people only got meat at Christmas. It was salt meat mostly. Fish was eaten very often. the fish were cooked across the tongs on the fire.
    Cabbage, turnips and carrots were the principal vegetables.
    The people used noggins before mugs and cups came into use.
    They made boxty, oaten dumplings, flour dumpling at Hallow 'een. The oaten dumplings were made from oaten meal mixed with slightly warm water and a little salt. It was put into a bag
    1. táirgí
    Philomena Brady