School: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

1. (no title) (continued)

The oldest residents in Arva in the year 1938 are Mrs Culley, Lower Main Street aged 97...

(continued from previous page)
    The neighbouring farmers, grew the flax "drowned it" & then brought it to the mill. It was dried in the fields surrounding the building, scutched in the mill, & then sold. Merchants came to Arva to buy it, & some of it was sent to Cavan & sold there. The price obtained for the scutched flax was 9 or 10 shilling per stone, & sometimes as high as 14 shillings per stone. When asked why the mill fell into disuse, he explained that flax was a troublesome crop & that it impoverished the land.
    The first public house in Arva was at the bridge in the Tycusker end of the town & in the townland of Tycrusker A forge now stands on the site of it. The word "Riabhog" was used to mean a servant in this district about 50 years ago. "He was a "Riabhog" with Huet" [?] is the expression I have heard. "Dip candles" were largely used in those days the rushes were peeled & dipped in bacon grease.
    J.J Mc Govern