Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fairy forts in the school district. They are known by the following names, - Lisaderg - Lisnageer - Lisnalong - Lisnagoan - Lishaclay - Lisclogher - Dun McKenna and Bough Fort. They are all with-in sight of each other. They are all circular in shape there is also an entrance hole in the centre of each fort.
    The Boyle and Markey families went down through the under-ground passage in Lisaderg fort, about forty years ago. It is told they saw a number of fairies dancing and playing music.
    It is told by old people that it was the Danes who built Lisnagoan - Lisclogher and Lisadery forts, to hide ammunition and cannon in them. It is supposed that fairies live in these forts and that people in the neighbourhood have often seen them. Music has often been heard in these forts.
    Once upon a time Jimmy Markey went out to bush a gap in his field, he cut down a loan bush. When he had it cut he went in to the house to eat his dinner. On returning he
    Bernadette Finnegan
    Lisaderg, Co. an Chabháin