Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this Parish, namely Drumgoon and the Middle Chapel graveyards. The Middle Chapel graveyard is situated in the townland of Corceigha, and Drumgoon is situated in the townland of Drumgoon. The two graveyards are still in use. There is a very nice Church built in the Middle Chapel cemetry. Oliver Cromwell knocked Drumgoon Church, and the ruins are still to be seen.
    There is one side of Drumgoon graveyard not concerated, that is the side on which the Protestants are buried. The two graveyards are hilly, and they slope to the North.
    There are a large number of trees growing in the two graveyards. The graveyards contain some very old tombs, monuments and crosses. There is a head-stone in the Middle Chapel graveyard, and the person whom it is erected over died on the 5th August 1805, The majority of the crosses and headstones etc are ornamented.