Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

come home themselves it is a sign of storm. When the cockroaches come out it is a sign of rain. If a crow alights on the back of a sheep it is a sign of storm. When a goose holds it's head high and cackles loudly it is a sign of storm. When a dog eats grass it is a sign it is a sign of rain or when a cat sits with its back to the fire it is a sign of storm. When frogs or worms come into a house there is going to be a storm.
    "A Saturday moon is enough in seven years" this is a saying of the old people in this district. It means that if the new moon comes out on a Saturday there will either be floods or a great drought.