Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

1. 13T Hidden Treasure
    From what story was obtained:- Patrick Manley Cavan Road, Cootehill.
    Age about 60 years: Occupation:
    A treasure is supposed to be hidden in Claragh Fort in the townland of Claragh about a half a mile from Cootehill. It was placed there by the Fairies.
    One day a farmer was going to a fair to sell a horse when he met a fairy on his way. The fairy asked him what he was doing with the horse and the farmer told him he was going to the fair to sell it. The fairy said he would buy it as his King wanted a good horse. So the bargain was struck and the man received three bags of gold sovereigns. Then the fairy invited the man to see his King. On coming to the fort the fairy told the man to tie the gold to a tree as it was no good carrying it about with him. The man did as he was gold and followed the fairy into the fort where a great feast was going on. He must have drunk too much wine for he fell asleep. On wakening he found himself sitting
    Andy Reilly
    Patrick Hanley