School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

James McCormac now owns the farm.
    There was another woman evicted her name was Carolan. She lived in the Williamson's house in the townland of Corraciam. Mrs. Carolan was a widow she had not the house under her own name.
    She was afraid of been evicted and she went to Ambrose Forside who was bailif with the rent. Ambrose Forside said to her that he would have his right hand cut off his body before he would see he evicted.
    The following day when Mrs. Carolan was sitting eating her dinner, the landlord came in and told her to get out to the roads. Then Williamson got into the house and she died on the roadside.
    A couple of months after the eviction the people were working on Drumkerry road it is now called the new line road. There was alot of people working on the road. The weather was very cold and nearly all the people were killed with the cold.
    The people were not fit to work with the hunger and cold. My great grandfather was drawing sand to the road. He did not die on the road.
    Catherine Mc Intyre
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin