School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are a great many different stories told about how this church came to be ruined. It is told that when Cromwells soldiers were in this part of Cavan they they destroyed it. But some time after they rebuilt it for their own use.
    When they had it compleated they climbed up on a high hill to look at it. But on reaching the top of the hill they found that it had falling again. The graveyard is roughly circular in shape. It was planted with large trees until last year (1937). When the Board of Health got them all cut. There are not many head-stones but the few that are in it are very old. Some of them cannot be read.
    There are two or three head-stones lying flat on the ground. It was in this position thy were placed when being erected.
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
    Teresa Mc Breen