Scoil: Druim (1)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Doreen Leach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high. It is two feet at the bottom. The sides are round. There are three parts, the lid, the churn and the staff. There are no marks on the sides or bottom of the churn. We make butter once a week in winter and in summer. The horse does the churning at home. Strangers do not help to churn if they come in. The churning takes half an hour. When the staff is clean the churning is done. Hot water is poured in to gather the butter. This is how the horse churns. The horse turns a beam outside and it turns an axle under the ground. The axle comes into the dairy and turns a wheel. There is a beam to the wheel and it goes up to another beam that goes up and down. The staff is on the other beam and this movement churns the milk. We make bread with the butter milk or drink it or give it to the calves.
    Freddie Stewart