Scoil: Druim (1)

An Droim, Co. Mhuineacháin
Doreen Leach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Robins, blackbirds, wrens, thrushes, sparrows, goldfinches, bullfinches, starlings, larks, wilducks, cuckoos, pheasants, partridges, swans, corncrakes, crows, teals, house-martins, woodcocks, swallows jackdaws, linnets, tomtits, Willie-wag-tails, owls, pigeons, wild-geese, curlews, snipes and dippers are the birds that are common in this district.
    The robin builds her nest in a ditch. She makes her nest with moss, hair, and feathers. She lays five or six small white eggs. She takes four weeks to hatch them.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a hedge. She makes it with straws and clay. She lays seven or eight eggs. They are blue and dotted with black spots. She sits on her eggs for three or four weeks.
    The wren lays from ten to twelve eggs. They are very small. They are a light brown colour. The wren builds its nest in a house or in a hedge.
    Freddie Stewart