Scoil: Lurganboy

An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Lola Fox

Once upon a time there was a man who lived a short distance from "Lurganboy Fort". ...

Moira Burns. Lurganboy, Drum, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan.
    Once upon a time there was a man who lived a short distance from "Lurganboy Fort". He was very great with the fairies he met them regularly and had many a chat with them. He found out that they had a goodeal of money. One night he met them and asked them for some money. To get rid of him they said "We have no money." The man caught hold of the little fellow and shook him and said "You have plenty of it! Tell me where you have it."
    "Well" replied the little fellow "when you are going to bed to-night bring your boot and put it underneath your bed. You will find some money in it when you awake." The man went home with great haste and when going to bed brought his boot and left it where the fairy told him. Next morning he leaped out of bed with great joy and found his boot full of money.
    "The fairies have not played a trick on me after all" said he to himself, and he was no more a poor man. He went the next night and thanked the fairies for being so kind to him.
    Moira Burns