Scoil: Lurganboy

An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Lola Fox

This story was given by John Burns, Corragarry, [?]. Newbliss and his daughter Josephine who attends this school. The "Black Fort" is situated about a quarter of a mile from the school.
    Long long ago there lived near the Black Fort or "Black Fort" as forts are called in this district, an old woman and her daughter. This old woman was called Mrs Welsh and her daughter was very bad to her. The old woman never had enough money or food and the daughter would not give her any but made her work very hard. One morning as this old lady was going to the well and she had to go across the fort in order to get it. The poor woman had not sufficient clothes on her and she was barefoot although the morning was very cold. She was crying bitterly and did not hear a sound until she had got some some distance across the fort when she met a little fairy man. The fairy told her not to cry and how he knew how cruel her daughter had been to her. The old woman related her sad tale to him and the kind fairy told her to go to a tree which grew on the fort and to lift the stone that lay beside it. He also told her to go to that same tree each morning when she would wake and in lifting this stone she would find a halfcrown under it. He warned her not to tell the secret to any living soul for if she did she would no longer receive the money.
    Josephine Burns
    Corr Gharraí, Co. Mhuineacháin