Scoil: Cor na Péiste

Corr na Péiste, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Théinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whooping Cough - Catch a trout in the river, and bring it in water to the afflicted child. Give the sufferer three drops out of the fish's mouth, & then liberate the trout in the exact spot you found it.
    Bleeding at the Nose - Wash the neck and head in water from a cut-away bog, and place a generous portion of the bog mud under the throat.
    Mote in the Eye - Cure is made by means of a saucer of water & by prayer. The charmer takes three mouthfuls of water from the saucer, throws the third into the saucer again, and behold, the mote will be there with it.
    Chin cough - Put the afflicted child three times under an ass foal that has never worn a saddle. Complete the cure with a drink of spring water & the juice of flax seed.
    Measles - Any person owning a piebald horse has power over this disease. Whatever such person gives the sufferer to eat or drink, will effect a cure.