Scoil: Cor na Péiste

Corr na Péiste, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Théinfhir

1. "Boxty Bread" - Local Recipe !!
    A basket of the best potatoes is got. These are washed and peeled raw; then is procured a tin grater, on which they are grated. The water is then (shired ?) off them and the grated mass is put into a clean sheet, table - cloth, or bolster - cover. This is caught at each end by two strong men, who twist it in opposite directions, until the contortions drive up the substance into the middle of the sheet etc.; this of course expels the water also; but lest the twisting should be insufficient for that purpose, it is placed, like a cheese - cake, under a heavy weight, until it is properly dried.
    It is then kneaded into cakes and baked upon a pan or griddle.
    1. táirgí