Scoil: Glenanore

Gleann Fhionnúir, Co. Phort Láirge
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Barra na h-Uidhre
    Most of this parish derives its names from three brothers and a sister. Cian, Bennett, Brandon, Anna.
    Cian:-
    This member of the family gave his name to Kilkeany. Here he established a "Teach Féile". One day as Cian was absent from home three men who had been hunting in the locality with their dogs called to the house. Cian's wife immediately set about preparing some food but had to bake bread. One of the men noticed a drop from her nose falling into the cake and being disgusted he got up and walked out being followed by the others. Cian returned shortly afterwards and hearing the story was angry. He followed them with his magic wand and got up to them after a short time. He changed both themselves and the dogs into stones and the place is still known as "Réidh na dTeampán".
    During this time Bennett had built himself a church"Bennettschurch", in the parish of Four-mile-water. He did not agree with Cian's ideas of life and warned him of the dangers of the next life. Cian however died and one Sunday as Bennett was saying Mass a dove flew into his church and perched on the altar. Bennett became alarmed and asked what it required. He received the following answer:
    "Mise Cian na mbeann óir"
    Is sia mo óir na mo shaoghal