Scoil: Glenanore

Gleann Fhionnúir, Co. Phort Láirge
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Warts
    1. If you had a wart on your hand and washed it in water which you found accidentally in a stone it would cure it.
    2. If you had warts on your hands and put as many stones into a paper bag as you had warts and left them at the crossroads, the first person to find the stones would take your warts.
    3. If a person rubbed an apple to warts and buried it secretly the warts withered according as the apple decayed on the ground.
    4. Get an elder stick and cut as many notches on the stick as you have warts. Then rub a notch to each wart and bury it secretly.
    Wildfire
    1. The blood of a person named Cahil is a cure for this ailment.