Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Pléimeann

1. The Franciscan House at Carrick was founded in 1336 by James Butler 1st Earl of Ormond.
    In 1447 the convent having fallen into ruin was restored but in 1540 the Franciscan House was suppressed by Henry VIII. The spire of this ancient church still survives a very curious structure rising from a single stone like an inverted pyramid of which the ground, The Convent was dedicated to Saint Michael.
    Though officially suppressed in 1540 The friars still remained around their old homes. The present Friary Chapel was erected in 1882 by the Rev Michael Fleming O.S.F. who afterwards became Bishop of Newfoundland. The ancient Francisan House at Carrickbeg is one of the few original foundations surviving to our own time.
    1. am
    An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge