Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townland near my home called Kildroughtawn which in Irish means Droughlan's Church or the Church of St. Droughlan.
    There are the remains of an old Church, in this townland and a story is told that the remainder of the church was one night carried across the River Suir and deposited at the foot of Dovehill Castle in the County Tipperary.
    There are many ghost stories attached to the remains of this old Church. It is said that if you pass by it on a moonlight night that you will see fairies sitting on the grass and drinking tea. It is also said that many old people saw white horses, and a headless coach, the latter running along the walls which still remain.
    On some of the stones that remains there is old Irish writing. Many people have visited this place but none of them ever found out the meaning of the characters on the stones.
    Cill Drúchtáin, Co. Phort Láirge