Scoil: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

An tSraith, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thunder and lightning are very dangerous. There are three kinds of lightning, namely, spear lightning, chain lightning and flash lightning. Lightning is very dangerous to any person to any person around trees or steel. It killed four cows belonging to John Grady a short while ago. It knocked the chimney of Joe Taylor's house also. It burned Dan Bermingham's rick of hay a short time ago. A few years ago there was a man cycling towards the town of Kilrush during a thunderstorm. He was not far from the town when a flash of lightning knocked a stone wall beside him and knocked him off the bicycle unconscious. He was removed to hospital immediately. In a few days he got his talk.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Cáit Ní Aichir