Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On one occasion a weasel killed ten ducks and two geese. When the owner saw that he determined to put an end to the weasels.
    He found the nest the weasel had made and filled six young weasels and one big one but another escaped. When he reached home he was just going to drink milk out of a jar when the same weasel that had escaped came up on the table and threw spit into the jar.
    The man immediately went back and fixed up the weasels nest and then came home. He was just landed at home when the weasel came in and spilled the milk, out of the jar and jumped on it and threw dust on it. He looked at the man and looked at the milk and shook his head. The man then knew that the weasel was trying to tell him not to drink the milk.
    Every day after that the weasel
    Kathleen Doyle