Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a century ago some men dreamt three nights in succession that they found gold in Réidh Leasa which is situated two or three hundred yards from the public road at Ballydineed.
    Two of those men were courageous but the third was a coward. One night the two of them decided to go in search of the gold. But their companion(was obstinate) who was named Jack, was obstinate and would not go unless they promised to give him half the treasure. So they told him that they would do as he requested.
    At last he consented. Then they set out and they brought with them some ammunition lest some evil should befall them. When they reached their destination they began digging with all their might but it was all in vain. So then Jack went home.
    At last they found a pot, and on opening it found to their surprise that it was full of snails. So needless to say they were filled with wonder and amazement.
    Then one of them proposed
    Maureen Doyle