Scoil: Árdán, An Bháinseach

An tArdán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    indication of fine weather. When they fly low bad weather will follow. When they fly inland it is an indication of bad weather. The cat washes its face and the dog eats grass on the appraoch of rain.
    When we see a sheen on the rocks behind Lake Muskry we know that rain is coming. When the hills seem near it is the sign of bad weather. A white fog on the Galtee mountains in the morning is the sign of good weather. Wehn the dust blow along the road it is the sign of rain. When bad weather is about to occur Lake Musky can be heard roaring, and hence the people of this