Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. HOW POULMUCKA GOT ITS NAME
    Long ago there was family in Westgrove who kept a sow. The sow had ten bonhams. There was big pond in the field near the house. Into this pond the Decoy stream flows. This stream flows under the ground into Poulmucka “sloghera’ and from Poulmcuka it flows into the stream in Kedra where it meets the River Suir near Cahir.
    It is said that the sow and the ten bonhams went into the pond, and swam along underground to Poulmucka “slogera’. There they were seen swimming around.. They disappeared from Poulmucka, and kept swimming on, along until they came out at Kedra. On account of their appearance in the “slogera” Poulmucka, the place was called Poulmucka. There is no downland called Poulmucka at or near the place. Still Poulmucka is still widely known, and residents in the nearby townlands are all stated to be from Poulmucka.
    Poll Muice, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mr Gerald Walsh