Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. A STORY OF THE FAMINE
    During the Great Famine, a man near Ardfinnan kept cattle and sheep, and as robbery was very common at that time, he had two men employed to protect his belongings. One of the men was armed with a gun.
    One night the other man said to him, “I wish we had a dog to keep company with us”. He not sooner had said the words, a little dog appeared and jumped around him wagging his tail. “Ho, the boy; Ho, the boy”, said the man clapping his fingers.
    The other man said to him, “If you take my advice, you will shoot that dog. My eyesight is as good as yours and I can see no dog.” “Look at him here”, said the man. He no sooner had said this than the dog turned into a calf. “Give me that gun”, said he, “till I shoot him”. The other man refused to give it to him. Immediately the calf changed back into the form of a dog, and hit the man with its tail, and killed him. The dog then disappeared from view, and the companion of the dead man went away in terror.
    1. am
    Mr William Tierney