Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Holy Well I know around this locality is St Patricks well. It is situated in a most beautiful valley about a half mile north from our school.
    When St Patrick was passing through this valley on his way to Cashel he rested there and blessed the well hence St Patricks well. The water is constantly springing up from the ground in tiny bubbles like pearls at the foot of an old tree. The water flows out into two spouts and it is remarkable that the spouts become stronger every second year, and this water that flows from the well forms Marlfield Lake
    Nancy Burke
    Mrs Prendergast