School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

Candle Making
    The Irish made their own candles in years gone by.
    First they got white cotton thread and made wicks from it by cutting six even pieces of it and plaiting them. They left a loop at the top of this wick. They got an iron bar and hung about twenty of those wicks on it. They then got some fat and put it into a pot and melted it over the fire and when it was melted they poured it into a big tub. Then they dipped the wicks into the boiling fat and took them up to cool and when they were cool they dipped them in again and so on, until the wicks were well covered with the fat. They then put them to dry and when they were perfectly dry they were fit for use.
    Nancy Burke