School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

Old Irish Cures
    There are many Old Irish cures made from herbs of all kinds. Old people always brought a person who broke a bone to a Bone Setter, now we bring these cases to a Doctor. Here are some of the Irish cures I know.
    Sting Cures
    Nettles are the source of a great many stings especially to children with bare legs. The best cure known for this purpose in South Tipperary is pick a good sized dock leaf. Crumple it up and rub it to the sting.
    A cure for a wasp sting is rub some blue over the sting. This eases the sting pain and makes the sting go down.