Scoil: Model School, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ella M. Adams

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when a storm raged, Connor was called away to secure his fishing boat, which was in danger of being dashed against to rocks. In his hurry he left the door open. Seeing her chance the mermaid dashed out and in a short time had reached the rock from which Connor had taken her. Connor soon returned to his cabin and found his companion had escape, and on looking out to sea he beheld his lady again combing her hair on the rock. He again approached her and implored her to return to him This however had no affect. After a time she raised herself up on the rock and said "I'm a maiden of honour; I live in the sea; Come down Thomas Connor and get married to me: With a flash of her tail she dived into the waters and disappeared from his view for ever.
    Another superstition is that the cuckoo leaves Ireland on Bonfire Night ).
  2. Funeral Customs December 1938
    It is not considered right to bring a coffin into the house with the lid on.
    In some places when they put down the coffin into the grave they loosen the screws having the idea that it easier for
    Betty Bovenizer
    Cnoc Lochta, Co. Thiobraid Árann