Scoil: Model School, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ella M. Adams

1. Superstitions October 1938
    Here are some of the local superstitions.
    Near Clonmel the natives say that if a leak is sprung in a fishing boat during the summer it is unlucky to fish from that boat during the fishing season.
    When some people meet magpies they think that they will not have good luck. Some people think the same about ginger cats.
    Most of the older people will not white wash any of their house in May. I don't know why. Some people who had relations living in an old house when they are building a new one (they) will not knock down the old one.
    Another superstition is that very many people will not bring white thorn into the hose. very many people will not light three cigarettes with one match They say that the person who is holding the match is in for bad luck. It is also unlucky to have three candles lit at the same time in a house.
    If one brings a hazel stick into the house the fairies are supposed to follow