Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. The Townland of Ballinure
    The townland of Ballinure is situated mid-way between the important town of Thurles and the historic town of Fethard, and it covers an area of about twelve-hundred acres.
    It consists of grazing and tilling land. About fifty acres of land are under a bog but turf is not cut in it, it is worn out, rushes grow on it.
    The crops mostly sown on the lands are turnips, mangolds, beet, potatoes, corn and wheat. The farmers usually send their wheat to the mill to be ground into meal, oaten meal and barley meal.
    Potatoes are sold on the market and they are also eaten by the people. When the potatoes are chosen the black ones are given to the pigs. The beet is taken to the Sugar Factory in Thurles and the beet pulp is given back to the farmers.
    There is a large hilly wood in the townland called "The Scairt" and it covers about thirty acres. There are three hills in Ballinure one each on the
    Baile an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Tessie Shanahan