Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Cashen that lived by the side of the field, There is also a well to be seen in the middle of the field it is called "Cashen's[?] well" they both got their names from Cashen[?].
    3 The Hut Field:- This field is owned by Mr. Patrick Cahalan Belleen Nenagh it is in the parish of Carrig. It derived its name from Republicans. They had their hut in the middle of a big cluster of firs. They were hiding there and were never found out. Ever since it is called the Hut Field.
    4 Soldiers' Grove:- It is owned by Mr Patrick Cahalan Belleen Nenagh and it is in the parish of Carrig. It got its name from soldiers that used to encamp there long ago. There is a well still to be seen where the soldiers used to drink out of it is called the Soldiers well.
    5 The Yellow Meadow:- This field is owned by Mr Christopher O'Brien Salasborough Nenagh it is also in the parish of Carrig So called because in Summer it is covered all over with butter-cups and that is how it got its name "The Yellow Meadow."
    An Bilín Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mary Langton