Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days mass was read in Cleragh. It was read in a barn between John Hamilton's and James MacGraths. It was a backward place and they were never attacked. In Highwood Mass was said between the rocks. The people brought rushes and knelt on them during Mass. They were attacked one day by the horse dragoons and they fled to Cesh and took refuge in a big cave. The priest used to say Mass at daybreak every morning on a large rock in the cave and after that it was called the Mass Rock. After some time the horse dragoons gave up their searching and went away. The priest came back again and he carried out his cermonies in a little hut between two rocks.
    1. am
    Emma Leyland